Hi! The past two weeks, i've been tagging along with teng to the hospital to study. After many tries, finally found a place to comfortably aral, the residents lounge. Still a struggle to concentrate pero kahit delayed, i'm on to my last leg for pharma. Then aral na for Step2CS for the next 2 weeks. Will take it on Feb. 24 in Chicago. Please pray i would be able to communicate well sa exam.
Guess what? Teng's co-res got married nung saturday and so with two of her friends, we drove to washington dc which is just 30min away from maryland! I stayed with peej but since 10hrs ang travel, parang saturday lang talaga ang pasyal coz friday-sunday travel. Still, i got an overview of dc na overwhelming na rin. One week late nga lang ako for the inauguration. Naalala ko mga movies(forrest gump) and tv series(24) na napapanood ko yung white house, lincoln memorial, capitol, etc. Felt surreal to stand on those very monuments. While driving, we were listening to "delilah" on the radio, just like meg ryan in sleepless in seattle. Nakakaaliw pa yung car ng friend ni teng, may heater ang driver's seat and steering wheel so super comfy mag drive. Twas a really fun roadtrip! Looking forward to going back in April pag full bloom na mga cherry blossoms :)
So now i'm back to aral.. just wanted to update you before i open the books again. haay.. sana mkaaral ako ng ka-level ng 99 score na effort. hehe.. kahit yung effort lang :)
1 comment:
yey! you were able to post pictures na! very good!!!
Post a Comment