Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Kwentos

1st line pa lang dami ko na iniisip na heart attack scenarios. Foremost was iola missing among the crowds at shangrila! 5 seconds of looking around for ielle among clothes rack feels like 5 years! As i read the kwento, na-amaze ako na you had the presence of mind to put sterile strips. I mean yung fact na you were able to find help at di kayo lang. At naisip mo pa yung options na baka pwede si ate louie, etc. wow! Ikaw talaga ang best person to be around pag may crisis :) So paano pla nakanood si iola ng dora? Under the drape? Was she scared when the drape was placed? Ilang stitches? Since si Gianina palagi kong kasama and her crowd are mommies, minsan "payabangan" ng horror stories. Like yung isa naipit nya kamay ng anak nya upon closing the car door kasi the car seat was placed in a way na kaya abutin ng anak nya yung door. Yung isa naman needed stitches din kasi while in a hotel, the child ran then fell hitting the head on the edge of the table. As in all mommies have horror stories so welcome to the club! Parang hazing sa initiation nga lang ang feeling. As i was imagining iola, adorable pa rin in the middle of all this! haay.. that webcam...

In over 20 years, ngayon lang uli nagkaron ng severe weather sa grand rapids. Snow storm every other day in one week so we're snowed in! 12 inches na ang snowfall! We're supposed to go sled/skiing 24 am pero staying indoors is strongly advised. AY! Yesterday, i saw a snowflake! As in a single snowflake on the car's window. All along i thought you needed a microscope or some process to separate snowflakes and see one. Kasi puro white fluffy snow lang nakikita ko. Somehow maybe the conditions were right coz pa isa isa talaga sila and na appreciate ko very much kasi they lasted a few minutes before melting. Magical! To think each one is unique. Joy!

Oh, when we attended the pinoy docs party they had a raffle. Prize was overnight stay at JW Marriot hotel. As the host picked the coupon and had a hard time reading the name(ianthe), i knew we won! A merry christmas! Maraming ganun si God this season for me..little details that bring joy to my heart. Like seeing a flock of ducks fly above my head as they land for the pond. Praise Him from all blessings flow!

Teng shares the apartment with a couple who's son is 7months old. I was raving about baby can read. Ali, the mom (classmate ni teng dati sa UP) asked if iola can read phonics na di kasama sa video. Yung tipong she figured out na B with A sounds ba. If she's ever applied na the concept without yung factor na she saw the word before so she's sightreading. Yung tita kasi ni baby matthew ay nagpPHD right now dito for child development. Medyo may criteria. hehe..
I think gusto pa nya yata i-discuss sa class nila. hehe.. ikaw ang pinaka-source namin. Si Pat, yung dad is catholic pero he reminds me of aj a lot. IT din and parang catholic version ni aj. Yung sobrang considerate, etc. Good people, nakakamangha minsan :) uy, haba na pala nito! sege,muah! watched jars pala, church venue, christmas concert :) muah!!!

No comments: